Carl Locher Stockholm Ström

Carl Locher, tillskriven, Stockholms Ström

Lot number
712216

Lot description

CARL LOCHER (Denmark, 1851-1915): Stockholm Ström view of Södermalm, signed C. Locher, oil on canvas, 45x60.5 cm Carl Locher belonged to the Skagen painters, together with artists such as the real couples Marie and PS Kröyer and Anna and Michael Ancher. Skagen painting is characterized by a realistic open-air painting with intriguing depictions of the intense light. Carl Locher personally was strongly inspired by French impressionism and renewed the naval painting in Denmark.
The auction's marine painting reflects the boat life on Stockholm's stream where Södermalm forms a silhouette on the horizon. The steamers of the boats and the snow formation on the edge of the picture give the impression of a cold, but sunny, winter day.

Swedish private collection

CARL LOCHER (Danmark, 1851-1915), tillskriven: Stockholms Ström utsikt mot Södermalm, signerad C. Locher, olja på duk, 45x60,5 cm

Carl Locher tillhörde Skagenmålarna, tillsammans med konstnärer som de äkta paren Marie och P.S. Kröyer samt Anna och Michael Ancher. Skagenmåleriet kännetecknas av ett realistiskt friluftsmåleri med valörrika skildringar av det intensiva ljuset. Carl Locher personligen var starkt inspirerad av den franska impressionismen och förnyade marinmåleriet i Danmark.
Auktionens marinmålning speglar båtlivet på Stockholms ström där Södermalm formar en silhuett vid horisonten.

Svensk privatsamling

(Stockholmsbilder)

Categories
Art, Old Art, Stockholm

Shown

We take no responsibility for the correctness of these automated translations.

Click to enlarge

Prior bids  (12 bids)
Bid no
Time
Bid SEK
5435399
5435398
1 900
5428423
1 800
5428422
1 700
5428421
1 600
 * Your bid

AUCTION CLOSED
Hammer price SEK:
206 EUR, 234 USD
Reserve price not reached
Estimate SEK:
9 000

Shipping
Item is in Stockholm. Shipping price from 344 SEK.
Read more about shipping.