Albert Edelfelt

Albert Edelfelt

Lot number
593610

Lot description

ALBERT EDELFELT (1854-1905) By the window,
signed and dated A. Edelfelt Paris -84, pastel on paper laid on canvas, 68x 62cm

In spring 1884 Albert Edelfelt painted one of his most celebrated pastel works, At the Window. The painting was one of the first from his big new studio with several balconettes. Here Edelfelt's favourite model Thérčse Lainville sits at one of them with an umbrella on her lap, dressed in a form-fitting topcoat, gloves and hat, and ready to step out into the busy city street. The residential and artists' quarter at 147 Avenue de Villiers in north-western Paris was newly constructed, providing living and working accommodation for successful artists who could afford a splendid, well-lit studio decorated with vintage carpets, sofas, gold-embroidered cushions, velvet curtains and tasteful antiques. The model is seated and smiling contentedly by a small coffee table covered in what appear to be artist's sketchbooks as she looks out over the city.

Edelfelt's studio boasted the best light in the entire four-storey building, and it is evident from this painting how the model is illuminated from various sides, much as she would have been if painted out of doors. On initially occupying a smaller studio apartment of the new artists' building in 1880, Edelfelt had immediately aspired to precisely this kind of spacious corner studio, which he finally leased from summer 1883 until the end of his life. It was here that he became especially prolific, painting such famous works as At the Piano (Gothenburg Museum of Art) featuring fellow artist Gunnar Berndtson, who also leased a studio in the same building.

Edelfelt originally intended to exhibit At the Window at the Salon de Paris, where his great work On the Sea (Gothenburg Museum of Art) was already on view, but he changed his mind and decided to show it at the Galerie Georges Petit. This exhibition was also cancelled, because Edelfelt had not yet completed his main work, and At the Window was finally unveiled in the autumn in Copenhagen, where Edelfelt's good artist friend Pietro Krohn curated an exhibition of his sketches and of studies from a trip to Spain in 1881, with the same painting as the main work.
This exhibition subsequently moved from Copenhagen to the Gothenburg Museum of Art, then under the direction of Finnish artist Berndt Lindholm. The art lovers at this museum purchased the work and arranged a raffle of patrons to cover the cost.

At the Window is an impressive tour de force of Edelfelt's skills as a pastel painter, which according to leading Finnish art historian Bertel Hintze showed that Edelfelt had been influenced by the Italian master Giuseppe De Nittis. This work combines Edelfelt's virtuosity in contour drawing with a sharp eye for colour.

Literature: B. Hintze, Albert Edelfelt, catalogue no. 277. Text section I, p. 181. Illustrated section III, p.217.
Reference in a letter from Helsinki sent by Albert Edelfelt to Pietro Krohn, dated 14 November 1884, Royal Danish Library, Copenhagen.
References in letters of Albert Edelfelt to Alexandra Edelfelt from Paris, 8, 20 and 31 March 1884, Society of Swedish Literature in Finland (SLS).
Reference by Karl Warlburg in the Gothenburg daily newspaper Göteborgs Handels och Sjöfarts Tidning, cited in the influential Swedish language daily Helsingfors Dagblad on 25 October 1884 and elsewhere. Danish daily newspaper Nationaltidende, Copenhagen 7 September 1884.

Publicly exhibited at: Edelfelt exhibitions in Copenhagen and Gothenburg, 1884. Possibly also at Mulhouse 1884, no. 83, according to an ā tergo entry on the label.

Provenance: Purchased and raffled by the Gothenburg Art Society in 1884; wholesaler Henrik Jensen in Gothenburg.

Literature: B. Hintze p. 187. Illustration p. 543.

Marina Catani

ALBERT EDELFELT (1854-1905) Vid fönstret,
signerad och daterad A. Edelfelt Paris -84. Pastell på papper fäst på duk, 68x 62cm

Våren 1884 målade Albert Edelfelt i sin nya stora ateljé med flera franska balkonger en av sina mest lyckade pasteller Vid fönstret. Hans favoritmodell Thérčse Lainville sitter vid en öppen dörr med sitt paraply färdigklädd i åtsittande ytterrock, handskar och hatt för att möta vimlet i den exklusiva stadsdelen i det nybyggda bostads- och konstnärskvarteren i nordvästra Paris på 147, Avenue de Villiers. Här bodde och arbetade framgångsrika konstnärer som hade råd att hålla sig med ateljéer med bra ljus och extravagant inredning med antika mattor, soffor med guldstickade dynor, sammetsdraperier och antikviteter. Nöjt småleende sitter modellen vid ett litet cafébord fyllt av böcker som ser ut som konstnärens skissböcker och blickar ut.

Ljuset i ateljén var det bästa i hela huset, som bestod av ateljéer i fyra våningar. I pastellen ser vi hur ljuset faller på modellen från flera håll, som om hon målats ute i det fria. Edelfelt hade flyttat in i detta nybyggda konstnärshus redan 1880 i en mindre ateljé och sedan dess haft ögonen uppe för just denna hörnateljé som han sedan sommaren 1883 hyrde hela livet ut. Denna vår var han extra produktiv och målade bland annat Vid Pianot (Göteborgs konstmuseum). Som andra modell satt Thérčse Lainville och Axel Berndtson, som även hyrde en ateljé i detta hus.

Ursprungligen planerade Edelfelt att visa Vid fönstret på Salon de Paris där hans stora målning På Havet (Göteborgs konstmuseum) visades. Men sedan ångrade han sig och skulle visa den på Galerie Georges Petit, men även denna visning inhiberades för hans del då han inte fick sitt huvudnummer klart. På hösten fick den dock resa iväg till Köpenhamn. Edelfelt goda vän konstnären Pietro Krohn kuraterade hans utställning med skisser och studier från Spanien 1881 samt som huvudnummer ovan nämnda verk. Utställningen åkte vidare till Göteborg där den finländska konstnären Berndt Lindholm var chef. Museets konstvänner köpte verket och lottade ut det bland sina mecenater.

Vid fönstret är Edelfelts mästerprov på pastellmåleri i större skala. Enligt Bertel Hintze var Edelfelt influerad av Giuseppe Nittis. Här kombinerar han sin virtuosa linjeteckning med sitt träffsäkra färgöga.

Litteratur: B. Hintze, Albert Edelfelt, katalog nr 277. Text del I, s. 181. Avbildad del III, s. 217.
Omnämnd i brev av Albert Edelfelt till Pietro Krohn från Helsingfors 14.11.1884, Kungliga Biblioteket Köpenhamn.
Omnämnd i brev av Albert Edelfelt till Alexandra Edelfelt från Paris 20.3., 8.3.,31.3.1884, Svenska Litteraturställskapet.
Omnämnd av Karl Warlburg i Göteborgs Handels och Sjöfarts Tidning och citerad i bl.a. Helsingfors Dagblad 25.10.1884. National Tidende , Köpenhamn 7.9.1884.

Utställd: Edelfelts utställning i Köpenhamn och Göteborg 1884. Ev. i Mulhouse 1884, nr. 83, enligt anteckning på etikett ā tergo.

Proveniens: Köpt av Göteborgs konstförening och utlottad 1884; grossisten Henrik Jensen i Göteborg.

Litteratur: Bertel Hintze: Albert Edelfelt, Helsingfors 1942, del III, nr 277 i den beskrivande förteckningen, avbildad sidan 63

Marina Catani

Categories
Art, Old Art

Shown
Södra kajen 14, Helsinki

We take no responsibility for the correctness of these automated translations.

Albert Edelfelt
Click to enlarge

Prior bids  (8 bids)
Bid no
Time
Bid EUR
4480506
126 000
4480490
121 000
4480482
116 000
4479042
111 000
4477957
106 000
 * Your bid

AUCTION CLOSED
Hammer price EUR:
126 000
1 251 241 SEK, 143 142 USD
Reserve price not reached
Estimate EUR:
130 000-150 000