Jean Borlin poster Serge Gladky 1929

557730

JEAN BÖRLIN POSTER FROM 1929 - GLADKY, SERGE.
Jean Borlin (1929). [Paris?], 1929.

Lithographed colour poster by Serge Gladky. In plano.
Paper size: 120 by 80 cm.

After Jean Börlin [1893-1930] stopped dancing with the Ballet Suedois in 1925, he continued performing on his own. This poster is for one of his last shows, Cercle Eternel, music by Alexandre Tansman [1897-1986]. Börlin died in New York in 1930. This poster is for one of his last shows in Paris, Cercle Eternel.

A version exists with text announcing the program, which included sets by Paul Colin, Gladky, Ferdinand Leger and Francis Picabia. The image often appears with these extra large margins trimmed off. This Is Gladky's only known poster.
Excellent condition.

Nicole Wild, Les arts du spectacle en France. Affiches illustrées (Paris 1976), no. 201; Erik Näslund, Rolf de Maré (Stockholm 2008), p. 166-7.

See text

Böcker/Kartor, Musik, teater, dans, film, Konst, Grafik

Budhistorik (4 bud)

4234456
4233910
1 700
4233364
1 600
4233191

Slutpris SEK:
293 EUR, 343 USD
Utropspris SEK:
10 000

Föremålet finns i Stockholm. Transportpris från 344 kr.