Karl Ens

552465

KARL ENS (1802-1865), figuringrupp, 4 delar, 1900-talets första hälft, Volkstedt-Rudolstadt Thüringen, höjd ca 10 cm

Ingår i det övergripande temat Pretty, Ugly, Lovely - Figurinens Återkomst

Provenance:
From the Collection of Dennis Dahlqvist (1961-). The collection has been laboriously assembled by the avid collector over the past 10 years. Acquiring from private Swedish collections, auctions andsearching auction sites on the internet. The collection shows not only Dahlqvist´s great interest in glazes, porcelain painting and potting techniques, but also reveals a form of research, as an extensive study of the subject itself. Dahlqvist has meticolusly gathered and divided his collection, containing over 400 objects, in to seven different themes. Seven different personal interpretations ranging from the Meissen Alchemist, to The Other, to viewing figurines as contemporary reflection of identification, POP-culture, Kitsch and Feminism. It is a broad and comprehensive study collection. Dennis Dahlqvist is a renowned Swedish art critic and lecturer in art, design and the history of fashion design. Internationally known as a founder of the gallery Yngligagatan 1, which closed in 2000, but later exhibited at the Modern Museum of Art in Stockholm. / Fredrik Anthony

För konditionsrapport kontakta fredrik.anthony@auktionsverket.se

Ett nagg på en vinge

Ändringar/tillägg

Keramik/Porslin, Figuriner, Konst, Skulpturer, Samlingar

Visas på begäran

Karl Ens

Budhistorik (17 bud)
4221906
4221900
4221881
1 900
4221895
1 900
4221881
1 800

Slutpris SEK:
215 EUR, 251 USD
Utropspris SEK:

Föremålet finns i Stockholm. Transportpris från 287 kr.