Uzanne's modern bookbindings 1887

526141

UZANNE'S MODERN BOOKBINDING 1887. UZANNE, OCTAVE. La reliure moderne artistique et fantaisiste. Illustrations reproduites d'après les originaux par P. Albert-Dujardin et dessins allégoriques de J. Adeline, G. Fraipont, A. Giraldon. Frontispice de Albert Lynch, gravé par Manesse. Paris, Édouard Rouveyre, 1887.
4to. 263 x 191 mm. (4), 263, (2, 1 blank, 1) pp. Engraved frontispiece and 72 plates. Slightly worn red half morocco, spine with 5 raised bands, marbled boards, gilt top edge and preserved wrappers (G. Hedberg).
Dedication from the publisher to S. Blondel on half title.

Printed in 1500 copies, "never to be reprinted".

Provenance: Sten Ringselle (1949-2017), Swedish antiquarian bookdealer who in 1992 opened his shop Antiquaria in Gothenburg.

See text!

Böcker/Kartor, Bokväsen

Budhistorik (6 bud)
3876670
600
3887906
550
3876670
500
3887903
450
3876670

Slutpris SEK:
600
57 EUR, 68 USD
Utropspris SEK:

Föremålet finns i Stockholm. Transportpris från 300 kr.