The Sino-Swedish Expedition, 21 vol.

515954

THE SINO-SWEDISH EXPEDITION (21). HEDIN, SVEN et al. Reports from the Scientific Expedition to the North-Western Provinces of China under the Leadership of Dr Sven Hedin -The Sino-Swedish Expedition. Stockholm, 1937-82.
4:o. C. 300 x 235 mm. (measures vary somewhat). Mixed hard and soft covers.

Incomplete set containing publications: No. 23-26 (HEDIN; SVEN & BERGMAN, FOLKE. History of the Expedition in Asia 1927-1935 I-IV. Stockholm, 1943-45. With dedications from Hedin and Bergman; No. 6 (AMBOLT, NILS. Latitude and Longitude Determinations in Eastern Turkestan and Northern Tibet Derived from Astronomical Observations. Stockholm, 1938; No. [no number, but III:1 Geology]. NORIN, ERIK. Geology of Western Quruq Tagh Eastern T'ien-shan. Stockholm, 1937; No. 40. HÖRNER, NILS G. Some Notes and Data Concerning Dunes and Sand Drift in the Gobi´Desert. Stockholm, 1957; No. 53. BOHLIN, BIRGER. Four Localities with Lste Palaeozoic Plants in the Chinese Provinces Kansu and Kokonor. I-II. Stockholm, 1976; No. 1. BOHLIN, BIRGER. Eine tertiäre Säugetier-Fauna aus Tsaidam. Stockholm, 1937; No. 5. BOHLIN, BIRGER. Oberoligozäne Säugetiere aus dem Shargaltein-Tal (Western Kansu). Nanking, 1937; No. 37. BOHLIN, BIRGER. Fossil Reptiles from Mongolia and Kansu. Stockholm, 1953; No. 34. MARINGER, JOHN. Contribution to the Prehistory of Mongolia. Stockholm, 1950; No. 19. HJORTSJÖ, CARL-HERMAN & WALANDER, ANDERS. Das Schädel- und Skelettgut der archäologischen Untersuchungen in Ost-Turkistan. Stockholm, 1942; No. 9. FÜRST, CARL M. The skeletal material collected during the excavations of dr. T.J. Arne in Shah Tepé at Astrabad-Gorgan in Iran / AMSCHLER, J. WOLFGANG. Tierreste der Ausgrabungen von dem "Grossen Königshügel" Shah Tepé, in Nord-Iran. Stockholm, 1939; No. 39 & 41. SOMMARSTRÖM, BO. Archaeological Researches in the Edsen-Gol Region Inner Mongolia. I-II. Stockholm, 1956 and -58; No. 43. Die religiöse Welt der Bäuerin in Nordchina. Stockholm, 1959; No. 8. HAUDE, WALDEMAR. Ergebnisse der allgemeinen meteorologischen Beobachtungen und der Drachenaufstiege an den beiden Standlagern bei Ikengüng und am Edsen-Gol 1931/32. Stockholm, 1940; No. [no number, but X:a Zoology 2]. (HUMMELS, DAVID). Zur Arthropodenwelt Nordwest-Chinas... Insecta - Myriopoda - Arachnoidea. Stockholm, 1937; No. 13. MAGNUSSON, A. H. Lichens from Central Asia. Stockholm, 1940; No. 31. NORLINDH, TYCHO. Flora of the Mongolian Steppe and Desert Areas. Stockholm, 1949; No. 50. NORIN, E. (compiler). Sven Hedin Central Asia Atlas. Memoir on Maps Vol. III, Fasc. 3. The Kansu-Hohsi Corridor and the Suloho-Ochinaho Drainage Regions. Stockholm, 1980.

21 volumes in all. Not collated. More published.

From the library of Swedish antiquarian bookdealer Björn Löwendahl (1941-2013).

See text!

Böcker/Kartor, Resor/Geografi

Visas på begäran

Budhistorik (31 bud)
3783078
6 400
3783149
6 200
3783078
6 000
3783145
5 800
3783078
5 600

Slutpris SEK:
6 400
652 EUR, 788 USD
Utropspris SEK:

Föremålet finns i Stockholm. Transportpris från 344 kr.