David Bates, Bullrushes Spring

480042

DAVID BATES (England 1840-1921): Bulrushes Spring, signerad och daterad David Bates 1889, olja på duk, 71,5 x 107 cm.
.
David Bates was an "open-air" rural landscape painter born in Cambridge. From 1855 he worked as a porcelain painter at the Royal Worcester porcelain works in Worcester - where he came to specialise in painting flowers. He left his employment there in 1880 to become a full-time professional painter.
.
Bates exhibited at the Royal Academy, Grosvenor Gallery, Royal Society of British Artists and the New Watercolour Society in London, and at the Royal Birmingham Society of Artists. His works are currently on display in Liverpool museum, Worcester City Art Gallery & Museum, and several other art galleries.

Konst, Äldre måleri

Rum 5

Budhistorik (31 bud)
3440864
42 000
3440857
40 000
3440862
40 000
3440857
39 000
3440861
38 000

Slutpris SEK:
42 000
4 229 EUR, 4 805 USD
Utropspris SEK:
30 000

Föremålet finns i Stockholm. Transportpris från 344 kr.